Click On Photos

 

 

 

Announcements 

Massy Universtiy Buzzing around Learning - Read More

 

 

Information for 2017

 

UNIFORM

Click here to see School Uniform Prices

 

* The Uniform Shop (in the school hall) is open on Friday 27th January, and Monday 30th January 2017, from 9.00am till 2.30pm.  

* Sorry, we do not have eftpos facilities.

 

STATIONERY

Click here to see 2017 Stationery List 

 

STATIONERY FOR 2017

1

1 B8

$1.50

3

Blue Pens

$2.10

7

1 B5

$9.80

1

Highlighter

$1.50

2

1 E5

$2.80

1

Protractor

$0.50

4

Pencils

$2.00

1

Ruler

$0.50

1

Rubber

$0.50

3

Glue sticks           

$6.00

1

Pencil Sharpener

$0.50

1

Scissors

$2.00

2

Red Pens

$1.40

1

Pencil case

$2.50

 

OFFICE HOURS

The school office will be open for enrolments, stationery and general enquiries from Tuesday January 24th.  

Office hours are 9.00am till 2.30pm.

Uniform sales are available on Friday 27th and Monday 30th January, see above. 

 

START OF THE SCHOOL YEAR

Avalon Intermediate opens for students on Tuesday 31st January, for Year 7 and any new Year 8 students ONLY. 

Please come to the school playground outside the hall: you will be invited into the hall at 8.45am for a welcome and to meet the staff etc.

 

Year 8 students will not start until Wednesday 1st February.  Again, please wait outside the hall with the Year 7 students, and you will be invited into the hall at 8.45am.

Parents are welcome to stay with their children for a while as they settle in, and to see where their new classroom is and meet the teacher etc.

The tuck shop will be open on the first day at lunchtime, selling hot food and iceblocks.

 

The school day ends at 2.50pm.

 

Buses for 2017

Please find details of the bus route and times under Info: Buses on the green menu bar at the top of this screen. 

 

2016

End-Of-Year Assembly

 

We held our End-Of-Year Assembly on Thursday December 8.

This is the occasion we reflect on and celebrate the highlights of 2016, including awarding Certificates, Cups and Trophies. Congratulations to all of the awardees - we are very proud of your efforts and very proud of the achievements you have made this year.  Below is a list of the Term 4 Certificate the End-of-Year Certificate winners, and the winners of the 2016 Cups and Trophies.

 

2016 END OF TERM 4 AWARDS LIST

Room 2       Genuine Mahu                         Ben Meads

Room 3       Hakeema Aminudeen               Brayden Crook

Room 4        Latoya Roper-Edwards            Vine Falaniko

Room 5       Ava Perry-Komarkowski           Ariki Miller

Room 6        Sharif Shaikh                         Hamish Hyde

Room 7        Cassidy Faitele                       Joanna Koia

Room 8       Jeremiah Thickett                    Jayde Te Aho

Room 9       Gian-Louise Lilo                       Genesis Kiliata

 

2016 END OF TERM 4 TECH AWARDS

FOODS           Wihiria Wharewera-Garbutt     Brent Rikiriki        

FABRIC          Hakeema Aminudeen              Tanisha Hohipa

VISUAL ART   Caleb Carroll                          Cassidy Faitele

MULTICRAFT Mya Kaden                             Brianna Woodall

MUSIC           Chalcedony Taito                    Ofa Masima

WOOD           Paige Simi                              Leontaye Tutahi

 

2016 END OF YEAR CLASS AWARDS LIST

Room 2       Ietitaia Taula                            Kyra Ambrose

Room 3       Thomas Mathew                       Roimata Hawea

Room 4        Naomi Masson                         Paige Simi

Room 5       Kairah Hodges                         Tahleah Kiri

Room 6        Charlotte More                        Efeso Masoe

Room 7        Tayne McKinnon                      Warana Ormsby

Room 8       Caleb Carroll                            Destiny Persigas

Room 9       Jinkeng Lei                              Brent Rikiriki

 

2016 END OF YEAR TECH AWARDS

FOODS             Jaspreet Singh      

FABRIC            Thanaz Thazleem

VISUAL ART    Jayde Te Aho

MULTICRAFT   EJ Taloaina-Mulitalo                        

MUSIC             Waimarama Mahuika-Gerrard

WOOD             Wihiria Wharewera-Garbutt

 

END OF YEAR ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Parys Boyd                                       Juliet Mawi

Chaquita King-Fuimaono                    Ashlyn Chandra

Wihiria Wharewera-Garbutt                Cassidy Faitele

Ethan Sowry                                     Kian Whitlock

Kyra Ambrose

 

 

AVALON INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL – END OF YEAR CUPS & TROPHIES 2016

OLSEN CUP                                            ILMA AMINUDEEN                                   

Consistently positive in all areas

 

PERFORMING ARTS CUP                           GENESIS KILIATA

 

SPORTS CUP (male)                                   WARANA ORMSBY

 

SERVICE TO THE SCHOOL                        WIHIRIA WHAREWERA-GARBUTT

 

LESLEY DUNCAN                                       JOSHUA SKIPPER

Improvement in Literacy 

 

LEADERSHIP AWARD                               TAYNE MCKINNON      

Taita College Scholarship  

 

ST BARNABAS TROPHY                            HEREMIA POHATU

Personal achievement

 

SPORTS CUP (female)                             CHARLOTTE MORE

 

LITERACY CUP                                         FINNAN RALPH 

Excellence in Literacy

 

CORNFORD CUP                                       FINNAN RALPH 

Excellence in Mathematics

 

AFELE TROPHY                                        TUPOU MULIKIHAAMEA

Most improved Pacific Islander

 

 Mr Hastie and the winners of the 2016 Cups and Trophies.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all students involved in the creation of the Healthy Wrap. We won the NZ Vegetarian Society video competition, Intermediate category. 

 

 

Avalon Intermediate's performance at the Polyfest last night was completely amazing. Watch the performance below.

 

 

  

 

 

 

Calendar