Click On Photos

 

 

 

Announcements 

Information for 2016

 

 Click here to see School Uniform prices 

* Sorry we do not have eftpos facilities

* Uniform is available from the school office during school hours

 

Click here to see 2016 Stationery List 

 

 

End Of Term


Our End of term assembly is on Wednesday September 21, at 11am in the school hall.  Please join us and hear about what we have been uo to this term - and to celebrate with us those students who have been nominated to receive awards. 

 

School finishes for the term on Friday September 23, at the normal time of 2.50pm.

Term 4 starts at 8.45am on Monday October 10.

 

 

Disco

This week we had a really successful disco on Wednesday evening - the students looked fantastic and enjoyed being together with lots to eat and drink, a DJ playing the music, and a light show.  Thanks to Pete our DJ, Kristan for putting together the songlist, Warana, Josh, Ilma, Xodus, Efeso and Brent for helping set up, and the teachers who came to support on the night.

 

 

 

Term 2 End-Of-Term awards


Well done to all the recipients of these awards this term: you have shown your teachers that you are prepared for learning and have put in maximum effort.  Congratulations.

 

Room 2   

End of term class award

Righteous Mahara                  Caitlin O’Sullivan-Young

Tech Awards

Genuine Mahu – Foods           Righteous Mahara – Visual Art

Naomi Faauli - Music

Room 3

End of term class award

Isabelle Elliot                         Christian Thompson

Tech Awards

Kahurangi Chase – Multi         Tamara Tokona-Tapara – Fabric

Isabelle Elliot - Music

Room 4

End of term class award

Waimarama Mahuika-Gerrard          Jack Donovan

Tech Awards

Valhalla Patterson-Robati - Multi

Room 5

End of term class award

PJ Greenfield                         Benjamin Tangaroa

Tech Awards

Keiva Ralph – Wood               Tahleah Kiri – Visual Art

Room 6

End of term class award

Brianna Woodall                    Chalcedony Taito

Tech Awards

Brianna Woodall – Food          Charlotte More – Wood

Ethan Sowry – Wood             Ape Sione - Fabric

Room 7

End of term class award

Wihiria Wharewera-Garbutt     Remedy Ferris

Tech Awards

Leah Kingi – Foods            Wihiria Wharewera-Garbutt – Wood

Nick Hemming – Visual Art          Joanna Koia – Fabric & Multi

Room 8

End of term class award

Paige Hannam         Ilma Aminudeen      Xavier Asiata

Tech Awards

Kohine Teatonga – Visual Art         Jerome Jensen - Multi

Marissa Kelemete- Fabric                Xavier Asiata - Music

Room 9

End of term class award

Dayjarn Forrester                  Thanaz Thazleem

Tech Awards

Genesis Kiliata – Foods           Cheenal Solagar - Foods

Lucy Tagoai - Music

 

 

 

 

End Of Term 1 Assembly

Congratulations to all those students who received an award in the end-of-term assembly.  Well done on an excellent first term!

End of Term 1 Awards List

           

Room

         
           

2

 

Ietitaia Taula

 

Kyra Ambrose

 
           

3

 

Rufus Tamaka

 

EJ Taloaina-Mulitalo

 
           

4

 

Estahnia Kohere-Smith

 

Ariki Dudley-Kiikoro

 
           

5

 

Leontaye Tutahi

 

Kairah Hodges

 
           

6

 

Alisha Taylor

 

Kian Whitlock

 
           

7

 

Kiyarah Reha-Wiri

 

Jakaan Taueki

 
           

8

 

Siniva Tuilaga

 

Joshua Skipper

 
           

9

 

Jade Kaden-Delany

 

Brent Rikiriki

 
           

Foods

 

Isabelle Elliot

 

Rachel Fairbairn

 
           

Multicraft

 

Reyse Borell

 

Tamara Tokona-Tapara

 
           

Fabric

 

Mya Kaden

 

Taylar Holes

 
           

Visual Art

 

Finnan Ralph

 

Jeremiah Thickett

 
           

Music

 

Jacinta PoChing

 

Ietitaia Taula

 

 

Wood                    Ashlyn Chandra                                          Raven Tusa

 

 

Congratulations to all students involved in the creation of the Healthy Wrap. We won the NZ Vegetarian Society video competition, Intermediate category. 

 

 

Avalon Intermediate's performance at the Polyfest last night was completely amazing. Watch the performance below.

 

 

  

 

 

 

Calendar